Loading
Thursday 19th of October 2017 10:42:56 AM (Vietnam)
You are here: HomeGeneral InformationVisa exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Overseas Vietnamese will be exempt from visas for entering Vietnam, according to a new Government decision; instead they will be granted visa-free certificates valid for 5 years. The certificates will be handed out by either representative agencies in foreign countries or by the Ministry of Public Security’s Immigration Department.

 Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their wives, husbands and children are allowed to enter Vietnam without visa for less than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

* Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
* Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities

 Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance. Please visit the official website: http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/ for information on how to get the visa exemption certificates.

 Funny Facts: How many people will be happy with this news?

 There are an estimated 3.2 million Viet kieu (Overseas Vietnamese) worldwide, with more than 1.5 million living in the United States.

Apply visa form

Total: $00.00

Excluding stamping fee

Save big on Airline Tickets with CheapOair.

Why apply with us

  • 2-3 working day processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Cheapest,easiest and fastest.
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards

How it works

  • Fill in the online form

    Fill in the secure online form only takes a couple of minutes.

  • Confirm and pay

    Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the service fee.

  • Get your stamp

    Get the "Visa approval letter" within 2 working days and pick up your visa at airports.